Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0062

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0062

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard this sthory from an ould thraveller wan night that I wasa ramblin' below in me namesake's house at the coach-road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cupla two hundreds thenseveral hundred an' fiftys quite a crowd o'hundreds, an' the lowesht subscription given was fifty pounds. When all was left in on the table the parshon looked around him very pleased, an when he had everywan thanked he proposed ta give a [?] for the good o' his benefactors, an' the subject (an' the subject) o' the sermon was "The devil goeth forth like a roaring lion, seeking whom he may devour . ." He was jusht sthartin ta preach when there was a movement on top o' the sthraw in the end o'the barn. All eyes were turned towards it, an' the nexht minute the sailor's head appeared above the sthraw an down the laddher he came wit his head foremosht the sailor's wayo' climbed an' him shoutin' at the top o' his voice "Her' I yam" Her' I yam (Here I am) for all he was worth. The people when they saw him made for their lives, for they was sure it was the devil was in it, especially when the man was black, an' some o' them killed other goin' out the dure thryin' ta get away from him.
    The soldier came down then, an' the firsht thing they made for was the table with the money on it, the sailor took the four corners o' the cloth, knotted it firsht wan way, an then t'otheres, the same is the sailors do, quenched
    Dáta
    Cineál míre