Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0036

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mesel' an Georgie was comin' home from ramblin' wan night in ould Biddy ---'s out there the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road, an' on is far is the barn where they war about ta play the thrick. Round the barn it went, an' its head an' shouldhers war loug higher than the roof, an' the sight it presented was something fearful, wit the moon shinin' full on its bare bones. Suddenly the coushin' who was in in the barn let a wild shreik out o' him, an' the lad who was outside on the road tou got his voice an' began ta scream. The neighbour who was there had the job o his life thryin ta pacify them, he waslin't a bit afraid for he could see nothin at all. It was near time for the moon ta [?] be that, an' is the night was growin' darker, the ghosht began ta grow smaller, When the moon had set, the ghosht was gone. The two thricksters came to themselves agin', an' their fear began to wear away, an' it was only then that the neighbour heard the night sthory of the ghosht of Annaghagowan an' the reashon for the thrickster not wantin' ta go ramblin', an' his queer conduct duvin' the night. The three lads returned home very subdued that night but before they seperated they vowed that they'd never be the cause o' frightenin' any poor dacint ould fella agin, an' they kep' ta their word, for thore' was never aghosht seen at Annaghagowan from that day ta this.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre