School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. Long ago almost all the farmers made their own baskets or got some neighbour to make them. Bob Cousins who lives in the Trane used to make baskets of black sallies. He had the sallies growing in a marlhole. The rims of the baskets were made with a thick sally, and all the other sallies were interwoven around it like wickerwork.
    Bob Cousins also made bread-baskets and flat baskets for hanging on the wall. Bob used to sell his baskets for 1/2 each whereas they are 2/6 to-day.
    He is now an old age pensioner, being over 70 years of age. Even so, he is a splendid thatcher. He is also a good ploughman and is commonly known
    John Marley
    Broadway, Co. Wexford