School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. Forty years ago there was a very heavy black frost, which caused the Lady's Island Lake to be frozen. Two boys of about sixteen years of age named Denis Sinnott and Tom Kenny, Stoney, Carne, came down to the lake and like all boys, went sliding on the ice. They were about 50 yards from the shore, when the ice broke and they both went down.
    Tom Kenny managed to scramble to the shore, but Denis was left hanging to the edge of the ice, for over half-an-hour. Soon some neighbours came with a ladder and brought him ashore. He had a narrow escape, but he was never the same after. His mind was affected and he is now in the home in Enniscorthy.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Johanna Cullen