School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. About fifty years ago a farmer named Thomas Scallon, Bunargate, Tacumshane, Co. Wexford, 28 years old, while walking along the shore of a place known as the "Yellow Hill" near Rossdoonstown, Tacumshane, observed a rusty tin box at the water's edge. As he was in the act of picking it up, a large wave came and dashed it out of his hands, bursting it open, revealing a heap of gold sovereigns, to his delightful surprise. He quickly scrambled in the gravel to secure them, but as the tide continued to come in, he could not get them all. It is believed he got between four and five hundred coins. On various occasions since in the vicinity
    Ena Murphy
    Broadway, Co. Wexford