School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. My great grandmother was a good hand at making candles, as no candles were to be got in the shops, long them ago. She made out of tallow which is got from the cow and the sheep.
    First, she got the tallow when the cow was killed, and boiled it to a liquid. She then procured an iron mould which she had bought some time for the purpose. She placed a long wick in the centre of the mould and poured the tallow all round it. She then put it in a cool place to harden for a certain number of hours according to the weather.
    Those candles of long ago were not as good as
    Ena Murphy