School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. About one year ago, on a bright May evening at 7 o'clock, a very sad sea tragedy occurred not far from Tuskar Rock. William Hayes, of Kilrane was the victim of the tragedy. Himself, his brother "Watt" and Mr. Weldon of Carne, went out to fish pollock in Mr. Weldon's motor-boat.
    While they were fishing one of the lines became entangled in the propeller of the boat. William Hayes, undressed, and jumped into the (icy-cold) water to free the fishing line. He worked in the water for about 20 minutes, and his friends then helped him into the boat. When he entered the boat, he was completely exhausted, and he fainted. Mr. Weldon, seeing the danger, intended steering for the shore. But he wasn't long steering when he
    John Marley
    Broadway, Co. Wexford