School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. Buried treasure at Ballygarra
    I was told by my grandmother that gold was found in Ballygarra. People by the name of Power lived in it and had plenty of money. They buried it under the hearth stone of the parlour fire. When the Powers died a relation of theirs, by the name of Burke got the house.
    After a few years the house fell and Mr. Burke and his work-man Nick Roche took up the flag-stones. Nick roche was taking the flagstone out of the parlour when he saw a big crock. He opened it and it was full of gold coins. As the owner, Burke was present Nick Roche gave it to him. Burke gave Nick enough money to bring himself and hs family to America.
    John Tierney,
    Ballyfane.