Scoil: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

heard of the fairies march but none of them had really seen it until then.
    Another Fairy Tale.
    Almost sixty years ago, a man and his wife lived near Croghan. This man had a brother with a wife and family living in the Elphin district. One Christmas the man at Elphin, invited the Croghan man and his wife to spend a night with him. They at first refused the invitation saying that the two couldn't leave the house together. The other man said he would send his son to take their place. This was agreed to, and the young fellow arrived early one morning. Then the uncle and his wife gave him instructions about the work of the house both inside and outside and took their departure. The young man did as he was told and had the work of the house finished before night fell. Then he lit a lamp or a candle in the kitchen and sat at the fire. Feeling very lonely he said to himself that he would go to bed, and sleep so that he would not find the long night passing away. He took off his boots and left them on a chair in the corner near the fire. Then he went into the bedroom, this was a room off the kitchen. He undressed and went into bed still feeling lonely. He tried to settle himself down to sleep but coundn't. He wasn't long in bed when he heard a terrible noise in the kitchen. Knowing
    Charles Duignan
    Ratallen, Co. Roscommon