Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well near the hill of Keash. One day a woman went to this for water. She left down her child a few yards away from the well. When she lifted the water she saw two big wolves carrying away her child. She followed the wolves but the wolves brought the child into a cave in the hill. Every evening one of the wolves used to watch until he would see a door of some house open. When a door opened the wolf would rush to the door and snap food and bring it up to the baby boy. No body could not get near the wolves. At last one day people saw the wolves outside the cave. The two wolves had a stick in their mouth and the young boy held the middle of the stick. In this way they learned him how to walk. One day after a number of years he made his escape. The way he made his escape was he saw a horse grazing near by. He got up on the horse and galloped away. He heard the cry of the wolves coming after him. Then he came down off the horse and went up in a tree. The wolves came on and they searched for him a long time, but they could not find him and turned away sadly. When they were gone he came down off the tree and made off for his Aunt in Dublin.
    Mary Kate Carty
    Battie Carty