Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived in the village of Rathallan a man named John Beirne who was a very strong man. One deed he did was when he was coming from a fair in Mayo he had to pass by a forge and he saw the blacksmith inside. "Bring me out a coal for my pipe" he said to the blacksmith. The smith put a coal on the anvil and brought it out to John. John lifted up the anvil and threw the coal into his pipe. Another deed he did was he would get two ropes and tie each rope to one of his legs and he had a bull and a horse and he would tie the other ends of the ropes to each animal and let them eat grass on the roadside.
    At the same time there used people walk to Dublin and Drogeda when they would be going to England. They would not be able to pay the fare. Then they would get a boat from Dublin to Liverpool. They would walk it in two days. The first day they would walk to Mullingar or Old-Castle. They would walk the rest of it the next day. I know a man that used to walk to Dublin he died about two years ago, his name was Pat Cooney.
    Mary Kate Carty
    Pat Carty