Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. The man who dreamed of two pots of gold.
    Once upon a time a man dreamed of two pots of gold for three nights. He dreamed he would get it on the bridge of Limerick. He did not tell anyone about it. He was walking up and down on the bridge for three days. At last a man saw him and asked him what was he looking for. The man said that he dreamed that if he came here that he would get two pots of gold.
    "Go home you foolish man." I dreamed that if I went to Killaraght I would get two pots of gold under a tree there. So the man went home to Killaraght and dug under the tree and got one pot of gold. There was writing on the outside of it. One day a poor scholar came in, and the man asked him what was on it. The boy said that the other side of the tree is the same. So the man went out and dug the other side of the tree, and he got another pot of gold. The man was very rich then. The landlord of the place heard of this so he asked the man to lend him some of it and so he did. He made a feast and asked all the
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary Kate Carty