Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that there was no one in the house but himself, he became almost paralized with fear. He heard his boots flung from the chair down on the floor with terrible noise. Then he heard the dresser thrown on the floor, with a dreadful sound of smashing delph. Every thing that was in the kitchen was flung here and there about the house even the tongs. As the man lay there in bed stiff with fear and unable to move, he heard the step go into the bed room, and as in the kitchen every thing there was also thrown around. He covered himself up and began to pray, for he now thought the next minute he too would be hurled out of the bed or perhaps the bed turned upside down on top of him. But to his surprise the bed was the only thing in the room that wasn't flung to the floor. So there he lay more dead than alive untill he heard a cock crowing some where, then he slept and when he awoke it was broad day light. He jumped out of bed to examine the damage done during the night and to his great surprise every thing in the house was in its own place just as he had left it when going to bed.
    Charles Duignan
    Ratallen, Co. Ros Comáin