School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. My Grandmother R.I.P. told me she was a little girl about eleven years of age the night of the Big Wind and that the house was rocking round them and they all stood under the lintel of the door in the Kitchen as it was the safest place in the house.
    Her mother tried to console them all, and held the youngest child in her arms. That night she got cold and was dead in a month. The Shock coupled with a cold she got killed her.
    No trees were blown down but their hay was gone through the country.
    Her father she told me kept sprinkling the Holy water at every big gust of wind he would hear.
    But they had a fine hedge of clothes out and they never saw them again as they were torn and blown through the country.
    A horse fell into the mill race and was drowned. Those were their only losses.

Mrs Reynolds, 65