School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

Colcannon or Callie.
    A very popular dinner for Fridays in most country districts around here. It is made of potatoes, onions boiled milk salt pepper and served with melted butter.
    Wash and peel the potatoes, boil until soft. Peel, and chop the onions very fine. Boil the milk about a quart to a good sized pot of potatoes When the potatoes are boiled strain them dry, then get the pounder and pound add the onions pepper and salt and pound again, then spill in the boiling milk and pound again. Keeping the Colcannon very hot serve on plates making a well in the centre of each helping of colcannon into which the melted butter is poured. It is delicious when properly done and served, but not by any means a satisfying meal.
    1. products