School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

hearth fire spread a comforting heat through the whole house.
    Forty years ago I heard from an old man of eighty four that he himself taught his own children to read and write on a winter's night by the light of the big turf fire. They sat around him and the light from the fire was sufficient.
  2. The commonest were the pots and pot hooks for boiling the potatoes and the cabbage and bacon, also a huge flesh [?] fork or iron for stirring the cabbage and bacon. Little skillets all were round and pot shaped. The boxty was boiled in the pot too and lifted when done on the flesh fork. Ovens, bastable for roasting the goose at Xmas or baking a cake. A griddle on a stand and a pan. Also a huge spit of strong iron that would roast half a sheep