School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. The wooden bed with a canopy on top was a favourite. In some houses where space had to be considered two wooden beds were fitteed in along the wall and curved and ornamented in front. Often a nice press was filled in between the two. Then planks were used or rather laths for a mattress and to crown all the huge feather tick made from the finest collection of feathers, and good linen ticking, then the bed clothes. Sheets of home spun linen. Home made blankets made by the local weaver, and spinner and the gem of the Patch Work Quilt. Uncle Tom Cabin designs and Hexagon designs and numerous others. Light Patch work ones for Summer and Heavy ones for winter. Then the pillows and the pillow cases made of fine linen too and finished off with some rare crochet lace that a queen might covet.