School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jimmie the Pool, Big Mick The Bleachers pronounced.Paddy the Pump, The Maggies, The Major, Long Tom, The Hollows and The Hills. Peter Báns Blaychers, Puck. Potstick Fisty
  2. Landlords wouldn't let a bell on a steeple be built on their church and the parish church here had no bell or steeple till some years ago. Also there is a story that the priest approached the landlord once to ask permission to erect one and that he refused him and that the priest said 'you're the last of your name and it will go up yet in spite of ye.' This was the last landlord and he left no heir.