School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

And we hope to see them back in dear Old Donegal.
    I heard another version of the killing of Lord Leitrim different to that expressed in the ballad. Lord Leitrim never travelled in Donegal in those times without a police escort. On the morning of the shooting Lord Leitrim set out as usual followed by the police. Both police and Lord Leitrim were in jaunting cars (side car) After some distance out the horse pulling the policemen got a nail in his hoof and couldn't go any further. The driver had to get down to examine the foot and he told Leitrim's escort that he would have to delay them awhile as the horse couldn't go another step till the blacksmith would make the shoe right. In the mean time Lord Leitrim's car went ahead and at a bend in the road near a lake a shot rang out and hit the driver and killed him instantly. Leitrim couldn't come down off the car without turning round as he was lame and walked with a halb. When he turned
    John Gray
    Mohill, Co. Leitrim