School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    tasted or drunk of a ferret. People whose children used to be ill with this disease used to send a jug of milk to the house where the ferret was kept and try to get it to taste it. Sometimes it used to be hard to get the ferret to drink. The child of course did not know that he was drinking the ferret's leavings.
    Another cure for whooping cough was to bring the children out of a May Day to a young she-ass and pass each child out three times under the belly of the ass saying at the same time In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Any child who got this precautionary cure was supposed not to kink in the whooping cough, as the kinking is the most distressing part of the illness.
    Warts.
    A great way to cure warts to find without looking for it a black snail on a May Day and to rub it to the wart, saying In the name of the Father