School: St Bridget's (roll number 13854)

Derrymore, Co. Mayo
Máire Uí hOistín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 07_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 07_014

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would give it to him if he's promise to give him half it when it would ripen. The man said he would. The little man told him to call him when he'd be cutting the oats. The man asked him what would he call him. He said call me "Doirín Scológ a Luig." The little man gave him the oats. The oat grew up and grew ripe very soon. The man cut it, tied and stooked it and he never called the little man. One fine day he was putting the oats in. There was about forty barks (barts) of oats in the whole field. He had ten barks (barts) of oats in when Doirín Scológ a Luig
    Seán M. C. Ó hOistín
    Ted Hasting