School: St Bridget's (roll number 13854)

Derrymore, Co. Mayo
Máire Uí hOistín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 03_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 03_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the birds began to fly up in the sky until they couldn't fly any higher. Then they began to come down one by one until there was no bird left in the sky but the eagle. Then the eagle said "I am king of the birds." "You are not, but I am king of the birds" said the wren jumping off the eagles back and flying the height of a man's knee above the eagle. In this way the wren became the king of the birds. The eagle was so angry with the wren, that he bruised him between himself and the sky and that is why the wren is
    Áine Ní Oistín
    Derrymore, Co. Mayo