Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_007

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He next went the Reek and he passed through Lankill. There is a well there and he is supposed to have blessed it also. There is a stone outside the well and there is a round hole in it. The hole is supposed to be the trach of St. Patrick's knee.
    When he reached the Reek he found that he had left his prayer-book at Aughagower. He did not need to return for it. It was handed from one to another until he finally got it. He returned to A Aughagower and blessed it. He would have liked to stay there altogether but he had more work to do.
    Cloondacon, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Lavelle