Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_028

1. Sean na Sagart 25.1.38
    There was a funeral of a priest who was killed by Seand na Sagart. Sean knew that there would be a priest at the grave to bless it so he went to the funeral. When the priest had the grave blessed he saw Sean and started to run for his life. Sean ran after him. Out of the crowd only one man a tailor ran after Sean. The priest crossed the fence and Sean crossed the fence too. He knocked the priest on the ground and as he was holding him down the tailor crossed the fence. The priest shouted to the tailor to take the dagger out of Sean's pocket. The tailor did so and with the dagger killed Sean.
    I heard this from T. Cusack,
    John's Row, Westport