Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 10_023

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 10_023

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am in fifth class. The school opens at half past nine but the children don't need to be in until ten o'clock. Some children dont come in until half past ten and as they are late they are made stand up on the floor. When the half hour is up they can sit down in the desks.
    The first sunject in the morning in erithmetic in the desks. The master then corrects the sums. He fets the answer book off the table and first he reads out he fifth class answers, then the sixth class and also the seventh. The next half hour is Irish reading or sometimes writing down Irish off the board.
    On a day we have Irish reading the master reads a paragraph
        1. buildings