Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_089

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_089

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years gone by there were no vessels such as cups or bowls or things made of delph. Mary Kerrigan said that she remembers seeing a noggin with her mother. She said it was made of wood and that it was like a burner. It had a long handle out of it too.
    Mary Kerrigan said she often heard her mother saying that she was only ten or eleven years when tea started first. She said she heard her saying when tea came out first no body knew how to make it. When they used to be pouring out the tea into their wooden vessels they used to pour out tea leaves and all. They were doing
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo