Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The snow storm of 1917 was very disagreeable while it lasted. It lasted over three weeks and during those three weeks the people could not go out. It last so long because it was followed by frost, and could not thaw. When the people got up the first morning they wondered why it was so dark. When they looked out the window to see what was wrong they found out that there was snow fifteen or sixteen feet high. When they opened the door in the morning the people could not go an inch outside the door. Some were lucky enough to have spades and shovels at the back door, and so were able to cut their way to the stables and feed their cows.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eileen King