School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. In the year 1898 there was a terrible thunder storm. It threw down houses on poor people and killed several people. The dark places were lit up the whole time by the lightning. People never saw the like. They used think every minute that their houses were falling down on them. It destroyed trees and woods. The trees on which the lightning fell did not grow any more. The people were terrified that night. Red clouds appeared in the sky the day before the storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Edward Walsh
    48
    Ballyviniter Lower, Co. Cork
  2. In February 1889 there was a terrible snow storm. It snowed all one night and in the morning it was as high as the houses."There was nothing that time but mud houses" People had to cut lanes through the snow from Donoughmore to Cork to take their butter there.
    Mrs E. Walsh