School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Many centuries ago gold was said to be hidden in Annesgrove, in the parish of Castletown-Roche, in the Barony of Fermoy. Several people went to get it but no one ever succeeded because an old woman used hunt them away. One evening, Bill and Paddy Dollyacou of Castletown-Roche, in the Barony of Fermoy, went for the gold and took with them two swords. When they got near the place where the gold was hidden the old woman appeared and started beating them away with a stick, but they, not being afraid, cut her in two halfs with the swords. Then they got afraid and ran home. They hung up the swords and sat down by the fire to talk about the event, but there were not long sitting down when they heard a tap on the door. Bill Dollyacou said, "come in", and in walked the old woman, and killed the two of them. It is said she is guarding it yet.
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork