School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    what he was about. He had the answer a lot of questions for he used be always walking round the field in which the gold was hidden. At last he found the right place and set out one night about twelve o'clock to dig for the gold. When he got to the tree he started to work and was soon down a couple of feet, where he met a flag stone. He took it up but the gold was not under it. He then sent the pick-axe through the soft earth where it struck some sort of bell. He was called quickly by a man standing on the field beside him with a gun in his hand, and told to run for his life. He took a bottle of holy water from his pocket and spilled it in a ring around himself and thus prevented the spirit from harming him. It is not known whether he got the gold or not and how he got out of it that night is a mystery but people say that he went back to America and never worked after. The tree was still standing a few years ago but some one cut it down and all that remains now, is the stump.
    John Cronin
    Carrig Demesne, Co. Cork