Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

with quern .
    The quern stones wd be 1 3/4 feet in diam.There were 2 of them ,one over the other.The lower one had a hole in centre and was stationary .In hole was firmly fixed a timber axle.The top one fitted down loosely ion axle.Within 2 or 3 inches of edge of upper one there was a small hole into which fitted a timber peg to act as a handle with the upper stone was turned.
    The quern was laid on a table and a cloth under it .the grain was let in around the axle with top one and then turned with handle.When grain was ground it fell out all round on the cloth.
    No quern in use here now.
    1. products