Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

Care of Potatoes.
    First levelled .Furrows get a light run of horse-hoe before stalks appear and tops of drills knocked off with back of ?,lumps being broken at same time.Sometimes a stone drawn by horse is run along furrows to break lumps.
    Left so until stalks are up 3 or 4 ins..Then softened .Horse hoe again run in furrow ,deeper than before.The back middle paw of hoe is now attached and it throws up a fair amount of earth to stalks.
    When stalks are almost fully grown ,they "rise" the potatoes. The furrows are again hoed and plenty of earth thrown up