School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

This was simply to dry it .It was placed on stillengs -stands with 4 legs with long stretchers overhead.
    There bark would be laid across there to dry.After a time it would turned.When the bark would snap clean without any toughness it wd be saved.
    O Donnell of Limk tonyard then bought it and ground it .The tenants supplied horses to bring it to Link.
    That wd.be about 56 yrs ago.
    Gow's Garden.Mac Namara was Gow.He was not a smith but he went by the name of Mike Gow.He was connected with the smith ,Mac of Cratloe.This field belongs to Quinn.
    Dillllon's garden is now a wood ,but in recent times the traces
    Languages