School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"The Patron Saint of the Locality
    St Finghing is the patron saint of Quin.St Finghing's church is situated at the back of the abbey in the trunk of an oak tree.At one time the well was at the opposite side of the river.When Cromwell's soldiers visited Quin it was said that is was desecrated by them ,and it disappeared and appeared at the opposite side of the river.
    Quin abbey was built by Mac Namara .It was said that one of his sons was amusing himself around a lake and accidentally fell into the lake and was found ,but was not expected to live.The father promised if the son recovered he would build a monastory in thanksgiving and he did.
    The monastory was built in the year 1280 and was burned in the year 1286 ,and was rebuilt in the year 1402 by
    Eily Markham
    Mary O' Malley