Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. Men in former days did far more feats of stength then the men of to-day.
    Piarras Grás was a brave soldier, who left Ireland in the year 1703, after he had fired at Sir Michael Sickle, who lived in east Clare.
    He was returning from a fair riding on a horse, which he treasured very much. In those days any landlord need only pay five pounds for a valuable horse to which he took a fancy.
    As Master Grás was passing Mr. Sickle's residence the landlord approached him, and told him to give him the horse, and he would pay him afterwards. Piarras took a pistol from his pocket and shot the horse. Sword in hand, Sir Sickle rushed on him, but Grás who had been far too quick for him, sidestepped and fired at his opponent. Piarras Grás had to leave the country or he would be hanged.
    Dan Sweeney, of Rathclooney, which is about six miles north east of Ennis, would rise in the early hours of the morning and mow a quarter of hay and then would walk to Ardsolus, which is about twelve miles south east of Ennis.
    Bernard Mc Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. Clare