School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. Croas Galar: A person who never saw his or her father, to blow his breath into the child's mouth.
    Boils: A poultice of linseed meal or a piece of old bacon before it broke to ripen it. When it was ripe people put boiling water into a lemonade bottle and when it was very hot let out the water and put the bottle up to the boil. The heat of the bottle drew the boil.
    Warts: When you meet a snail, rub it to the wart and then hang the snail on a tree and as it withers the wart will also go.
    Swelling: (1) Chicken weed pounded and mixed with cream.
    (2) Bog onion
    Chin Cough: A syrup made of sugar-candy and honey.
    Measles: Punch and lemon drinks
    Cough: Eggs, whiskey and sugar put into a jar and then buried in the clay for about a week. The egg shells were left
    Languages
    Mary Nugent