School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. Long ago when the Danes came to Ireland they hid gold when they came to a mountain. But they never hid it only when they were attacked. It is said that gold is hidden in Currakyle between Martin McMahons and Thady McMahons. A dane was seen counting money at a meadow in our farm situated in Gurtaderra called "Garvies". People followed him through our mountain and crossed the road until they came to Corra river a part of it called "Assanes". The Dane crossed it and the people jumped it also. They killed him between the two houses. They took from him a crock of gold and was afraid to take it away. So they hid it. It is said a black hound is minding this crock of gold. A sure sign that gold is hidden is that snow never falls on the surface above it.
    William Jones
    Gortaderry, Co. Clare