Scoil: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

Frieze.
    The wool was washed on the sheeps back and then shorn.The fleece was then put into a pot of water with alder branches through it and kept.boiling for 24 hrs to "rime"it.It was then taken up ,the branches picked out and put back into the "rime"water with log- wood and capper as (this was bought in the shops)to be dyed black-this was the only colour in those days.A portion of the fleece was dyed blue with "Indigo"(something like bluestone).Some blue ,black and white wools were then teased and mixed and oiled (with rape oil).The wool was then "carded" (made into rools)with hand cards,spun with a large woollen wheel,then warped and woven.It was then taken to a tuck -mil land tucked,(thickened) this shortened it about 1/3 each way ,(length and Width ).It was then ready for the tailor to make it into over-coats frock -coats and body-coats.
    Mary Nugent
    Mrs Mac Mahon