Scoil: Currakyle, Feakle

Cora Choill, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Innseadúin

The Burning of Lime 17-2-'37
    Long ago the kiln that were used were called "draw kilns".It is about sixty years since these kilns were used.These kilns had a big arch and two big eyes.They were about ten feet high. Before the kiln was filled ,an iron grate was put inside in the kiln about two feet from the the ground and above the eyes.Then the kiln was filled with unbroken limestones. Turf was thrown in the eyes and and it was set on fire.A man had to stay up at night adding turf.From the mouth of the lime was taken.
    The kilns that are used now are "pulóg kilns".They are in use for about sixty years.They have one eye at the bottom of it.First a layer of turf is put in,then a layer of broken limestone ,then a layer of colm,and so on till the kiln was filled with a layer of turf on top.It is set on fire from the bottom.The colm had to be wet.
    We have a pulóg kiln at home. It is built about forty years .My grandfather Pat Jones and Thomas Mc Grath built it.
    The reason pulóg kilns were built is, turf
    William Jones