Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rabbit. burrow which it makes in the ground. The rabbits breed about three times a year and therefore they are very numerous. They do great destruction to cabbage and other vegetables.
    Otter. The otter is about six feet in lenth and has very short legs. He makes his burrow in the bank of a river. First he digs down through the river. Then he turns upwards and makes a small hole in the top of the bank to let in air. The otter feeds mostly on fish.
    Hare. The hare is a little bigger than a rabbit. It never makes a burrow, but lives in the grass in a nest called a form. The hare feeds on grass, corn, and clover and provides sport for the huntsman.
    Weasel. The weasel is a brown
    Teangacha