School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    are not to be seen now at all, and the people who lived in them are mostly all dead. Some of them went to America.
    There are three people over seventy in my district. Their names are John Whitfield, John Markey, Kate Mulligan. The land is fairly good, and cultivation is the chief occupation of the people.
    There is a small lake in Killatee. There were three children drowned in it about forty years ago. Their parents were in town, and the children went out in a boat on the lake. The boat overturned and they were all drowned.
    Killatee is in the baroney of Clonkee.
  2. The name of my townland is Lurganboy in the Parish of Drumgoon and the baroney of Clonkee. There are eight families in Lurganboy and thirty one people. There are four old people living in it. None of them can speak Irish. Their names are:- Peter McCabe, Thomas Sheridan, Michael Malone, Mrs Masterson and Rose
    Lurganboy, Co. Cavan
    Katie Mc Entyre