School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. 1. In the townland of Knappagh, Shercock, Co. Cavan near Griffith's Mill there was a crock of gold found about fifty six years ago by Ann Errin who lived near the mill. It was supposed to have been hidden there by the Dermot's of Knappagh.
    The Dermot's were very grand people. They were farmers and owned the whole townland of Knappagh at that time. They used to hunt around the country.
    She went out to call the men who were shovelling potatoes into their dinner. The shovel was lying on the ridge. She picked it up, began shovelling the potatoes and she struck the crock. She did not know what was in it until she showed
    Katie Mc Entyre
    Lurganboy, Co. Cavan