Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick McCabe, Drumgoon, Cootehill was the best singer and dancer of his time. It was said there could never be a dance or play held without him. He is now an old man.
    Conor Tackney, Drumgoon, Cootehill was a great walker. He walked to Cavan and back before he got his breakfast - a distance of about thirty miles. When he returned he took a cup of tea, and then started and walked to Castleblayney to his uncle's house. He stopped three hours there and then started back. That was a distance of about sixty miles.
    When he reached home there was a neighbour dangerously ill and he went into Cootehill for the priest.
    Agnes Tackney
    Jack Tackney