Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man with a hump. He was passing by a fort one night and he heard the fairies singing and this is what they sang: "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday"; - "and Saturday" said the man. The fairies said "who is putting a bit to our song?" The man answered, "it is I". The fairies brought him in and cut the hump off him, and sent him home a straight man.
    There lived a man beside him and he had a hump also. He asked the man how did he get his hump cut off, so he told him. He went to the fort, and he heard the fairies singing, "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday"; "Saturday and Sunday" said the man. "Who is breaking the Sabbath?" said the fairies. "I" said the man. They brought him in and put the other man's hump on him and sent him home with two humps.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Maggie Keenan