Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although he was only an ordinary working man, yet I consider Brian Malone who died recently to be an outstanding local hero. During his life he saved three people from being drowned, although he risked his own life in saving them.
    The first man whom he saved was a man named John McSherry who was crossing Drumgoon River at a place called the "Sticks" when he fell in. Brian, who happened to be near, rushed in and rescued him.
    Bernard McGarman, a neighbour of Brian's, fell in by accident at the same place, and Brian again saved another man's life.
    The third rescue he made was the most heroic of all. A young girl named Kathleen Thompson and her chum were coming from a dressmaker named Miss Reilly in the townland of Killclaugha, and she had to cross the "Sticks". It was a wild and stormy night, and she thought that there was wire along the plank. But there was none, and she fell into the river.
    Philomena Shalvey
    James Carroll