Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Clonraw, Cootehill there is a fort called Clonraw Fort. It is shaped like a horse-shoe and it is surrounded by a thick hedge. A woman named Mrs McBride saw a fairy come down from the fort and it stood on the street. She turned to call her husband out, and when she looked again the fairy had disappeared.
    A man named James McCann, Corragarry, Cootehill saw a crowd of fairies dressed in green jackets and red caps going around the fort on horse-back.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Crann, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. It is on James Carroll's farm. Fairies are supposed to inhabit this fort. Some people say they are to be seen in green jackets and
    An Crann, Co. an Chabháin
    Agnes Tackney