School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. A widower named James Grahams and four children were living in their home at Canningstown, Co. Cavan. He had a two-storey slated house with three rooms upstairs and two downstairs. In one of the rooms downstairs he stored shoves, and the other was the kitchen. He had a fire on the hearth in the kitchen, and he used to boil a pot of potatoes on it every night.
    This particular night he took off the pot and there were some cinders of the shoves on the bottom of it. He left it in the room where he stored the shoves and they went to bed. The father and one of the children slept upstairs and the other three slept in a bed in the kitchen. About three o'clock in the morning the father thought he smelled smoke. He came downstairs, opened the door where the
    Una Connolly
    John Mc Cabe