Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Paddy Farrell, presently living in the townland of Galloreagh, Cootehill, Co. Cavan, worked with a man beyond the town of Cavan in his young days.
    One afternoon in the summertime he walked from Cavan to Gallonreagh, a distance of fifteen miles. There he got a cup of tea, put six pigs in a cart, and started for the town of Dunlear in Co. Louth. He walked all the way, and reached the town at eight o'clock in the morning. He sold the pigs, got something to eat, and walked back to the town of Cavan again.
    A man named James McEntyre of Corragarry, Cootehill, still alive, put a bag of oats on his back in his own house, and carried it four miles without ever resting.
    A woman named Mary Ann Carolan of Killatee, presently in America, was
    Una Connolly