Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people could not afford to get a doctor if they were ill, and they used herbs to cure their diseases.
    The green scum which grows on a bog-hole is a cure for a severe head-ache. The cure for a stye was to get a branch of a gooseberry bush with nine thorns on it, rub it to your eye for nine mornings, and throw a thorn away each morning. At the end of this time the stye will be better.
    A poultice of chicken - weed is a cure for a sprain.
    Una Connolly
    Baineann
  2. 2. To cure a wart rub a sliced potato to it and then bury the potato deep down in the ground, when the potato rots the warts will go away.
    The seventh girl of a family has the