School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

it. McCabe is the commonist name in the townland.
    There are many houses gone to ruin, and one of these is situated on Terry Hughes's farm. A family named Bradys lived in this house and now they are all dead and gone, and the house is in ruins. It was said the father was coming from a neighbour's house one dark night and he fell into the river along the path. In the morning the body was found in the river by Frank Hughes. The mother and family died afterwards of broken hearts.
    There is another old ruins situated on John Carlin's farm. A family named Kettyles lived in it. Some of them are dead, and there are more in America. The dwelling house is in ruins but there is a barn still standing.
    Drumgoon is in the Baroney of Clonkee. It contains one of the oldest graveyards in the County. There is a tomb-stone in it marked ten hundred and fourteen. There are many stories in connection with the graveyard. A man named Patrick McCabe dreamed that he was a wanting at the graveyard three nights
    Drumgoon, Co. Cavan
    Agnes Tackney